DSC_0011 _DSC9066 DSC_0213 DSC_0032 _DSC9517 DSC_0449 DSC_0039 DSC_0119a Sportpark Nord - Nuremberg DSC_0001 IMG_9246 _DSC9348 _DSC4173 DSC_0065 DSC_0071 _DSC8923 _DSC5078 IMG_9276 IMG_9268 _DSC5276
England On Course For European Double
England will contest both the men's and women's finals of the European Team Squash Championships after decisive victories in the semi-finals of the European Squash Federation event at the Sportpark Nord in Nürnberg, Germany.

For the 12th time since 1999, favourites England will face France in the men's final. Title-holders England despatched Scotland, the sixth seeds, 4/0 - and later second seeds France beat No6 seeds Germany 4/0.

England's women brushed aside hosts Germany 3/0 and will now face Ireland in the final.

With their semi-final against fourth seeds France tied at one-all, Ireland's second string Aisling Blake staged a courageous comeback to beat Coline Aumard 11-4, 6-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5 to put Ireland into the final for the first time since 1989. RESULTS: European Team Championships, Nürnberg, Germany

Men semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [6] SCOTLAND 4/0
Daryl Selby bt Chris Small 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
Nick Matthew bt Alan Clyne 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Peter Barker bt Greg Lobban 11-4, 11-5, 11-1
Tom Richards bt Stuart Crawford 11-2, 11-8
[2] FRANCE bt [5] GERMANY 4/0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Andre Haschker 11-8, 11-3, 11-1
Gregory Gaultier bt Simon Rosner 11-4, 11-2, 8-11, 15-13
Thierry Lincou bt Raphael Kandra 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2
Gregoire Marche bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-3, 11-6

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[8] DENMARK bt [7] FINLAND 3/1
Caspar Grauballe Nielsen bt Janne Jarvinen 11-3, 11-0, 11-0
Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Olli Tuominen 8-11, 0-11, 1-11
Rasmus Nielsen bt Matias Tuomi 11-1, 11-8, 11-7
Morten W Sorensen bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7
[3] ITALY bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Amr Swelim bt Sebastiaan Weenink 11-8, 7-11, 12-14, 11-4, 11-6
Davide Bianchetti lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 2-11, 6-11, 1-11
Marcus Berrett bt Piedro Schweertman 11-3, 12-14, 11-9, 11-4
Jose Facchini bt Rick Penders 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Women's semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [6] GERMANY 3/0
Jenny Duncalf bt Pamela Hathway 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Alison Waters bt Franziska Hennes 11-1, 11-1, 11-7
Laura Massaro bt Eva Brauckmann 11-2, 11-1
[3] IRELAND bt [4] FRANCE 2/1
Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Laura Mylotte lost to Maud Duplomb 8-11, 8-11, 8-11
Aisling Blake bt Coline Aumard 11-4, 6-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[8] WALES bt [7] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Tesni Evans lost to Gaby Huber 13-15, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11
Stacey Gooding bt Jasmin Ballman 5-11, 12-10, 11-4, 13-11
Deon Saffery bt Sara Guebey 13-11, 11-1, 11-3
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [5] SCOTLAND 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Milja Dorenbos bt Alex Clark 11-3, 11-9, 11-5
Milou van der Heijden bt Senga Macfie 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
 
Men Division 1
pos 3/4
1
:
3
Scotland
Germany
Women Division 1
pos 3/4
3
:
0
France
Germany
Women Division 1
Final
1
:
2
Ireland
England
Men Division 1
Final
3
:
0
England
France

Gefödert durch das
Bayerische Staatsministerium
für Unterricht und Kultus
Squash Festival 2012

34. Bayerische Jugend Einzelmeisterschaften
  • 10. - 11. März 2012
11. Bayerische Schulmeisterschaften
  • 14. März 2012
German Junior Open 2012
  • 15. - 18. März 2012
Bavarian Open
  • 13. - 15. April 2012
34. Deutsche Jugend Einzelmeisterschaften
  • 27. - 29. April 2012
European Team Championships 2012
  • 01. - 06. Mai 2012
34. Deutsche Senioren Einzelmeisterschaften
  • 11. - 13. Mai 2012
37. Deutsche Einzelmeisterschaften
  • 17. - 20. Mai 2012
Impressum *** Sitemap *** Anmelden
WSF 2020 Olympic campaign

Official Sponsor



Official Partner


Gefödert durch das
Bayerische Staatsministerium
für Unterricht und Kultus


Offizielle Pool Partner des deutschen Squashsports

Charity Aktion


Official Media Partner